.
Version 2: May 2013
Printable Version

Privacy Policy

Fargo Limited ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms of use (the "Terms") and any other documents referred to therein, explains what information we gather when you visit www.fargro.co.uk ("Our Site") or when you complete a credit account application form ("Credit Application Form")to open an account facility with us and informs you of how this information is used, processed and protected. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy policy, and the ways in which personal data may be gathered and processed by us, are subject to review and development and any such changes will only be notified to you by this page. To ensure that you are aware of current privacy practices we recommend that you check this policy periodically.

Data collected

It is standard practice for webservers to collect data automatically about all requests for files (web pages, images, etc). Data gathered may include:
  • your IP address;
  • details about your web browser;
  • details about the files requested;
  • date and time of requests;
  • for each file requested, the referring page, if any, from which you may have followed a hyperlink;
  • search terms and search results;
  • the domain from which your request originated;
  • your username, if you have authenticated with the webserver;
  • information that you provide in a Credit Application Form or by filling in forms on Our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our Site, subscribing to any service offered by us (a "Service") posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with Our Site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and
  • details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
If you visit our pages via a proxy server, some of the logged data will be obscured; for instance, the IP address collected will be that of the proxy server rather than that of your computer.

All personal data is collected and stored in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

IP addresses and cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer. They relate to a specific site and can be used to enhance that site's functionality and your interaction with it.

You can control the use of cookies on your computer by adjusting your web browser preferences, choosing to allow them, block them, only allow them from selected sites or only allow certain types of cookies. Please note that restricting cookies for a site may interfere with some of the functionality of that site.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:
  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognise you when you return to Our Site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our Site.

Please note that if we allow advertisers to use Our Site then they may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Additional data for specialist applications

Specialist applications may also gather user data that is specific to their intended purpose, such as user identifiers, tracking information and user contributions.

Use of data

Data relating to webserver requests is used for completion of the current activity (e.g. a request to view a web page) and are subsequently stored in log files, which are processed to provide statistical information about usage, load on servers, traffic patterns, troubleshooting, incident investigation, etc. Analysis of web usage may be used for:
  • systems and performance monitoring;
  • research; or
  • marketing (e.g. analysis of demographic information and user behaviour).
Information gathered by specialist applications such as e-learning tools and portals will be used to support the function and management of those applications. Information gathered will not be used to contact users, except where consent has been explicitly given or where security incidents are under investigation.

Storing personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. If we provide an application to enable any payment transaction then this will be encrypted using SSL technology or such advanced replacement technology as is reasonably available to us.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our Service;
  • to assess whether we are prepared to open a credit account facility for you with us; and
  • for administration, marketing, risk assessment, analysing your purchasing preferences, statistical analysis and credit checking.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to any third party but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

Disclosure and sharing of data

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if Fargro Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fargro Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties and will remain confidential, unless explicitly stated (e.g. if a web form is gathering data to be passed on to an external partner). The three exceptions to this are:
  • log files and other data may be analysed by our external support providers when investigating faults and other technical issues relating to webserver performance;
  • data entered by the user for any online ordering of goods and services will be passed to a credit card-processing partner, together with a unique transaction number when required for the purpose of processing online orders and payments. If collected, we may store such data in accordance with the Act, however we will not store details of your credit or debit card; and
  • data may be passed to the police and other authorities where it is required in the investigation of illegal activities and security breaches.
Where data is passed to third parties, it is done so in compliance with the Act.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please review this page on a regular basis in order to keep updated of any such changes

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to .